Body

Faculty Awards & Distinctions

Academy Members

National Academy of Engineering

  • Pedro J.J. Alvarez, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Reginald DesRoches, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Naomi J. Halas, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Tony Mikos, Bioengineering
  • Rebecca Richards-Kortum, Bioengineering
  • Pol Spanos, Mechanical Engineering
  • Richard Tapia, Computational and Applied Mathematics
  • Moshe Y. Vardi, Computer Science

National Academy of Sciences

  • Naomi J. Halas, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Rebecca Richards-Kortum, Bioengineering
  • Moshe Y. Vardi, Computer Science

National Academy of Medicine

  • Lydia Kavraki, Computer Science
  • Tony Mikos, Bioengineering

American Academy of Arts and Sciences

  • Richard Baraniuk, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Naomi J. Halas, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Rebecca Richards-Kortum, Bioengineering
  • Pol Spanos, Mechanical Engineering
  • Richard Tapia, Computational and Applied Mathematics
  • Moshe Y. Vardi, Computer Science

NAE Emeritus Members

  • Robert Bixby, Computational and Applied Mathematics
  • George Hirasaki, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Ronald Nordgren, Civil and Environmental Engineering

NSF CAREER Award Recipients

  • 2019: Matthew Brake, Mechanical Engineering; Jesse Chan, Computational and Applied Mathematics; Ang Chen, Computer Science
  • 2017: Anshumali Shrivastava, Computer Science; Ashok Veeraraghavan, Computer Science
  • 2016: Aydin Babakhani, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Xaq Pitkow, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Genevera Allen, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Jeffrey Tabor, Bioengineering
  • 2014: Caleb Kemere, Electrical and Computer Engineering Isabell Thomann, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Rafael Verduzco, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • 2013: Laura Segatori, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • 2011: Jamie Padgett, Civil and Environmental Engineering; Lin Zhong, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Swarat Chaudhuri, Computer Science
  • 2010: Junghae Suh, Bioengineering
  • 2009: Lisa Biswal, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering; Daniel Cohan, Civil and Environmental Engineering; Oleg Igoshin, Bioengineering; Luay Nahkleh, Computer Science
  • 2008: Leonardo Dueñas-Osorio, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • 2007: Michael Diehl, Bioengineering; Ramon Gonzalez, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • 2006: Andrew Schaefer, Computational and Applied Mathematics
  • 2005: Robert Raphael, Bioengineering; Scott Rixner, Computer Science; Eugene Ng, Computer Science
  • 2004: Marcia O’Malley, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2003: Laura Schaefer, Mechanical Engineering
  • 2002: Jianpeng Ma, Bioengineering, Junichiro Kono, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • 2001: Matteo Pasquali, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering; Marina Vannucci, Statistics
  • 2000: Dan Wallach, Computer Science
  • 1999: Satish Nagarajaiah, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • 1998: Edward Knightly, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • 1997: Lydia Kavraki, Computer Science
  • 1995: David Johnson, Computer Science; Pedro Alvarez, Civil and Environmental Engineering